2014 All About Ales Homebrew Competition Results

The Canadian Amateur Brewers Association 2014 All About Ales Competition had  a great showing of 128 entries, from over 60 brewers. 34 awards were presented in 11 categories and Best of Show.

AAA received generous support from our sponsors:

  • 5 Paddles Brewing, providing a pro-am brewing opportunity for overall best-of-show winner
  • Toronto Brewing, providing gift certificates for some of the gold medal prizes.
  • White Labs yeast, providing paraphernalia for some of the gold medal prizes.
  • Black Oak Brewing Company, who were generous hosts for the judging and were the primary delivery point for entries.

Congratulations to Chris Bourdages, overall Best of Show winner! And congratulations to all the clubs – club results are included after the individual results, below.

Keep your eyes open for announcements about upcoming competitions in 2015!

Until then, good brewing!

Kurt Seelenmayer

2014 AAA Competition Director

2014 AAA Competition Results:

CABA 2014 All About Ales Results

01 Hybrid Ale

1st Place

Geordan Saunders (Napanee, ON) Club: KABOB

45 (7A North German Altbier) ‘Day Job’

2nd Place

Mark Pennell (Wolfville, NS) Club: Brewnosers

69 (6D American Wheat or Rye Beer) ‘Milky Way Galaxy’

3rd Place

Andrew Shawyer (Toronto, ON) Club: —

74 (7A North German Altbier) ‘Altbier’

Honourable Mention

Chris Bourdages (Bowmanville, ON) Club: Durham Homebrewers Club

28 (15A Weizen/Weissbier) ‘Panzerschreck’

02 English, Scottish, Irish Ale

1st Place

Mark McGraw (Saint John, NB) Club: Brewnosers

91 (8A Standard/Ordinary Bitter) ‘The Bitter End’

2nd Place

Chris Bourdages (Bowmanville, ON) Club: Durham Homebrewers Club

27 (9B Scottish Heavy 70/-) ‘Great Scot!’

3rd Place

Greg Paterson (Saskatoon, SK) Club: Headhunters

56 (9E Strong Scotch Ale) ‘Red Wench’

03 American Ale

1st Place

Ryan Gibson (Ottawa, ON) Club: —

32 (10C American Brown Ale) ‘Hazelnut Brown’

2nd Place

Mark Pennell (Wolfville, NS) Club: Brewnosers

67 (10A American Pale Ale) ‘Three’

3rd Place

John Jenkinson (London, ON) Club: London Homebrewers Guild

80 (10A American Pale Ale) ‘The Huntress’

04 English Brown Ale and Porter

1st Place

Mark Pennell (Wolfville, NS) Club: Brewnosers

55 (11A Mild) ‘Working Man’

2nd Place

Eric Cousineau (Toronto, ON) Club: GTA Brews

5 (11C Northern English Brown Ale) ‘Northern Comfort’

3rd Place

Greg Paterson (Saskatoon, SK) Club: Headhunters

63 (12A Brown Porter) ‘Brown Porter’

05 Stout

1st Place

Devin Henry (London, ON) Club: London Homebrewers Guild

75 (13E American Stout) ‘Oblivion’

2nd Place

Chris Bourdages (Bowmanville, ON) Club: Durham Homebrewers Club

26 (13B Sweet Stout)
‘Sweetened Espresso’

3rd Place

Michael Beaupré (Toronto, ON) Club: —

58 (13C Oatmeal Stout) ‘Nebuchadnezzar’s Knife’

Honourable Mention

Nathan Medeiros (London, ON) Club: London Homebrewers Guild

92 (13F Imperial Stout) ‘Young Brash Putin’

06 American IPA

1st Place

Nick Perry (Toronto, ON) Club: Southern Ontario Brewers

110 (14B American IPA) ‘Mass Hysteria’

2nd Place

Robert Fortnum (Toronto, ON) Club: Toronto Homebrewers Club

99 (14B American IPA) ‘Old Faithful APA’

3rd Place

Trevor Livingstone (Toronto, ON) Club: —

118 (14B American IPA) ‘Not your Mother’s IPA’

07 IPA

1st Place

Jon Rush & John Jenkinson (London, ON) Club: London Homebrewers Guild

94 (14C Imperial IPA) ‘Hop Hammer’

2nd Place

Michael Carr (King City, ON) Club: GTA Brews

122 (14X Black IPA) ‘Midnight Boatride’

3rd Place

Troy Dupuis (Barrie, ON) Club: —

64 (14A English IPA) ‘T&K IPA’

08 Belgian and French Ale

1st Place

Nick Perry (Toronto, ON) Club: Southern Ontario Brewers

108 (17B Flanders Red Ale) ‘Noelle’

2nd Place

David Thompson (Toronto, ON) Club: Southern Ontario Brewers

127 (16E Belgian Specialty Ale) ‘The White Savage’

3rd Place

Eric Cousineau (Toronto, ON) Club: GTA Brews

7 (16B Belgian Pale Ale) ‘Broken Fuse’

09 Strong Ale

1st Place

Chris Bourdages (Bowmanville, ON) Club: Durham Homebrewers Club

21 (18A Belgian Blond Ale) ‘Belgian Love’

2nd Place

Andrew Martin (Dartmouth, NS) Club: Brewnosers

82 (19A Old Ale) ’13’

3rd Place

Ryan Gibson (Ottawa, ON)
Club: —

41 (18B Belgian Dubbel) ‘Belgian Dubbel’

10 Fruit and Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

1st Place

Chris Bourdages (Bowmanville, ON) Club: Durham Homebrewers Club

22 (20A Fruit Beer) ‘Strawberry MOFO’

2nd Place

Matt Evans (Whitby, ON)
Club: —

34 (21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer) ‘Armageddon Ale’

3rd Place

Nick Perry (Toronto, ON) Club: Southern Ontario Brewers

101 (21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer) ‘Headless Horseman’

11 Specialty Beer

1st Place

Scott Wallace (Toronto, ON) Club: GTA Brews

9 (23A Specialty Beer) ‘Wallace’s Hot Sauce’

2nd Place

Evan Bonsell (Toronto, ON) Club: GTA Brews

107 (17A Berliner Weisse) ‘Bonseller Weisse’

3rd Place

Kurt Seelenmayer (Dundas, ON) Club: HOZER

2 (23A Specialty Beer) ‘Funky Cherry Hefeweizen’

BOS Best of Show

1st Place

Chris Bourdages (Bowmanville, ON) Club: Durham Homebrewers Club

22 (20A Fruit Beer) ‘Strawberry MOFO’

Honourable Mention

Nick Perry (Toronto, ON) Club: Southern Ontario Brewers

108 (17B Flanders Red Ale) ‘Noelle’

2014 AAA Club Results:

Clubs

BOS Medals

Gold Medals

Silver Medals

Bronze Medals

Entries

Durham Homebrewers Club

1

2

2

18

Brewnosers

2

3

13

Southern Ontario Brewers

2

1

1

9

London Homebrewers Guild

2

1

7

GTA Brews

1

3

1

19

KABOB

1

3

Toronto Homebrewers Club

1

7

Headhunters

2

2

HOZER

1

4

East Enders

4

New Brunswick Craft Brewers Association

3

Schoolhouse

2

Vanbrewers

2

Brew York/GTA Brews

1

Les passionnés de la bière

1

Noble Hop

1

Grand Total

1

10

10

6

96

 

 

Tags: , ,